• Login:

Welcome to the HTC Thunderbolt Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Issues with Swype

This is a discussion on Issues with Swype within the HTC Thunderbolt Apps forums, part of the HTC Thunderbolt Forum category; So I'm new to Android and to smartphones in general. I can't figure out if I'm doing something wrong or how Swype continues to get ...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Issues with Swype

  1. #1
    TBolt Informant
    Member #
    846
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    68
    Liked
    1 times

    Issues with Swype

    So I'm new to Android and to smartphones in general. I can't figure out if I'm doing something wrong or how Swype continues to get messed up for me.

    I am having two problems:

    1. The space bar has a space symbol with a line through when I am using the messaging (SMS) function. It works fine for in a browser or anywhere else, just not in the messaging.

    2. Twice now Swype has stopped working in any app or function. I can still see my swype line but when I finish a word I hear a click (like I tapped a letter) and the border of the keyboard flashes. I have uninstalled and then re-installed the app and it works for a while but then goes back to this.

    Thanks so much for any help you can give me.



  2. #2
    *Rescue Squad*
    Member #
    236
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    3,805
    Liked
    185 times
    How did u get the swype that you have installed....straight from their beta of the evo one

  3. #3
    TBolt Informant
    Member #
    116
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    39
    Liked
    0 times
    uninstall it, go to their site, resign up for them to resend you the installer email and reload it from there, I tried using the same one i had on my D1 and had nothing but problems, I just went into my account at their site the https://beta.swype.com and hit resend beta invite had it in about a minute

    also when you go to your account look at what phone it shows you having mine said DROID before now it says ADR6400L
    Last edited by gatewayd; 03-30-2011 at 11:39 AM.

  4. #4
    Tbolt Operative
    Member #
    320
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    131
    Liked
    11 times
    I have found the current one is buggy. The Evo one that Capt.D has stated has worked flawless so far. There is a link on the forum here just cant rember where. Any one help out with that?

  5. #5
    TBolt Informant
    Member #
    116
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    39
    Liked
    0 times

  6. #6
    Tbolt Operative
    Member #
    320
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    131
    Liked
    11 times
    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    454
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    2,058
    Liked
    128 times
    so you don't have to register with swype with that version? I guess now that the beta is open it's not as big of a deal to them...

    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
    Guidelines of Conduct


  8. #8
    Developer

    Member #
    362
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    College Park. MD
    Posts
    929
    Liked
    75 times
    finally, love swype! being able to use one hand is so convenient!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Member #
    564
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Liked
    0 times
    pushed thru adb and works perfectly!!...thanks...the beta wouldnot auto space and every reboot it would glitch..so thanks again

  10. #10
    TBolt Informant
    Member #
    548
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    86
    Liked
    2 times
    I'm lost.
    I downloaded the latest version ,, When I go to Atsro its listed under downloads,when I long press the only close option I get is Extract,,no install option.

    I know the 1st instuction is download and push it to your SDCARD ,, how do you push it to your sdcard ,,don;t know if I have to or not since its in astro under sdcard listed in downloads


 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. Why no swype?
    By kasimccain in forum HTC Thunderbolt Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 07:41 PM
  2. Best Swype app
    By JLara8 in forum HTC Thunderbolt General Discussion
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 12:47 AM
  3. Tbolt main default clock issues
    By Paneross in forum HTC Thunderbolt Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-01-2011, 08:08 AM
  4. Wild Signal Issues
    By mrksbrd in forum HTC Thunderbolt General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 04:52 PM
  5. Tbolt main default clock issues
    By Paneross in forum HTC Thunderbolt General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 11:44 PM

Search tags for this page

htc thunderbolt swype
,

problems with swype

,
problems with swype on thunderbolt
,
swype for thunderbolt
,
swype issues
,

swype issues on thunderbolt

,
swype not properly licensed
,
swype not working on thunderbolt
,
swype on thunderbolt
,

swype problems

,

swype problems thunderbolt

,

thunderbolt swype issues

Click on a term to search for related topics.