• Login:

Welcome to the HTC Thunderbolt Forum.

Register ButtonIf this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

HTC Sync on computer says "no device connected" first time user

This is a discussion on HTC Sync on computer says "no device connected" first time user within the HTC Thunderbolt Help forums, part of the HTC Thunderbolt Support category; I just got my Tbolt recently. I downloaded the Sync program from HTC website. I followed the instructions below but..... when I open the Sync ...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    TBolt Informant
    Member #
    2519
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    30
    Liked
    0 times

    HTC Sync on computer says "no device connected" first time user

    I just got my Tbolt recently. I downloaded the Sync program from HTC website. I followed the instructions below
    but.....
    when I open the Sync program on my computer it says "no device connected"
    anyone have any suggestions?

    Setting up HTC Sync to recognize your phone
    After installing, set up HTC Sync to recognize your phone.
    1. Connect your phone to your computer using the supplied USB cable.
    2. On your phone’s Connect to PC screen, tap HTC Sync, and then tap Done.
    On your computer, wait for HTC Sync to recognize your phone.
    3. When the Device setup screen opens, enter a name for your phone, and then click Save.



  2. #2
    Tbolt Conveyor
    Member #
    79
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NORCAL
    Posts
    495
    Liked
    65 times
    Are you sure you selected "HTC Sync" on your T-Bolt?

  3. #3
    TBolt Lurker
    Member #
    1018
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    17
    Liked
    1 times
    Anybody know the answer to this ?
    Every time I try to connect the Verizon app opens, and that don't work

    Thunderbolt sent

  4. #4
    Tbolt Conveyor
    Member #
    79
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NORCAL
    Posts
    495
    Liked
    65 times
    Quote Originally Posted by mobie View Post
    Anybody know the answer to this ?
    Every time I try to connect the Verizon app opens, and that don't work

    Thunderbolt sent
    Did you install HTC Sync? Do you have the little icon on your desktop? When you plug in your usb cable to your phone do you select "HTC Sync"?

  5. #5
    TBolt Lurker
    Member #
    1018
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    17
    Liked
    1 times
    Yes to all of the above

    Thunderbolt sent

  6. #6
    Tbolt Conveyor
    Member #
    79
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NORCAL
    Posts
    495
    Liked
    65 times
    Ok first make sure USB debugging is enabled: menu/settings/applications/development/USB debugging should be checked

    Also make sure you are plugging the USB into a USB 2.0 port. If you have a desktop most likely it's one of the USB's in the back...I've got one of those USB extentions that I've plugged in the back of my tower and weaved through my desk cable holes. If you're using a laptop look up your model info and see which if not all are USB 2.0

    If the above still does not work try reinstalling HTC Sync and the drivers.

    Which OS are you using? OP can you link the website where you got the HTC Sync software?
    Last edited by btango05; 05-07-2011 at 05:40 PM.

  7. #7
    ♦Thundercat♦
    Member #
    1177
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Terre Haute, In
    Posts
    3,875
    Liked
    177 times
    Also, try opening HTC Sync on your PC first, then plugging the phone in.

  8. #8
    TBolt Lurker
    Member #
    1018
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    17
    Liked
    1 times
    Running XP, got the download from htc suport sight
    Tried debug, as soon as I plug in verizons web page opens on top of sync and it says no device found.
    Verizons does see a tb but does not let me do anything

    Thunderbolt sent

  9. #9
    ♦Thundercat♦
    Member #
    1177
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Terre Haute, In
    Posts
    3,875
    Liked
    177 times
    Weird. I don't get that when I plug mine in. I was when I had my Droid X.

  10. #10
    Thunderbolt Ninja
    Member #
    1925
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    2,732
    Liked
    77 times
    I've had the same problem with HTC Synch. I'm gonna try checking the debugging toggle and then see what happens. You would have thought that the directions would have told us to do that.


 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. docs2go, device does not appear to be connected
    By plumcrazy in forum HTC Thunderbolt Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 05:11 PM
  2. "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!"
    By CinciTech in forum HTC Thunderbolt Rescue Squad
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-16-2011, 08:08 PM
  3. Syncing "Other Calendars" from my Google Calendar
    By theloyd in forum HTC Thunderbolt Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-15-2011, 09:37 AM
  4. I accidentially deleted the "speed dial" page.
    By deputydog95 in forum HTC Thunderbolt Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 10:04 AM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 05:58 AM

Search tags for this page

htc manager says no phone connected
,
htc no device connected
,
htc no phone connected
,
htc one manager says phone not connected
,
htc one no phone connected
,
htc one sync manager no phone connected
,
htc sync manager no device
,
htc sync manager no phone connected
,
htc sync manager says no phone connected
,

htc sync no device connected

,
htc sync no phone connected
,
no phone connected htc sync manager
Click on a term to search for related topics.